en

Legal terms

Legal terms

PRIVACY POLICY

At ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies, an organisation managed by H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies, Fiscal Identification number NIF G-59845172, we work to guarantee privacy in the way we treat your private data. We have updated our Privacy Policy in order to provide clear information on how we gather, use and safeguard the data of those who contact our organisation:

Dataholder Information

H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies is a non-profit organisation, which operates two web sites:

ACVic website www.acvic.org
Artiescola website www.artiescola.cat
Hibridacions y Contextos website www.hibridacions.net
H.AAC website www.haac.cat

and which holds databases of personal information, based upon those data passed on by users in the contact forms on those two web sites. H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies is not responsible for forms on third-party web sites which link to the www.acvic.orgwww.artiescola.catwww.hibridacions.net i www.haac.cat web sites with the purpose of offering information to users.

Users who pass on personal data to ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies and H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies through the above web sites, or by other means (for example, printed forms, C.V.s and resumes, social media, certificates of photographic rights, etc.) should take note of the following information regarding the organisation as responsible party for holding and safeguarding data:

  • -  Dataholder: H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies
    -  Fiscal Identification Number: G-59845172
    -  Billing address: C/ Sant Francesc, núm. 1. 08500 - Vic
    -  Tel. 93 885 37 04
    -  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    -  Website: www.acvic.org,www.artiescola.catwww.hibridacions.net and www.haac.cat

  • Purpose of Data

    H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies deals with personal data tendered by users through its web sites, or by other above-mentioned means, according to those purposes served by tendering said data:

  • - In order to contact the data-sender, to reply to an application, request or question, and in order to handle the publication of questions and comments, and any follow-up which may arise.

  • - In order to arrange, if necessary, user participation in available courses. Booking application forms for these courses may be found on the web sites.

  • - In order to arrange, if necessary, a user's order, and to complete the service contracted by the user, as well as its billing and payment.

  • - In order to arrange and manage the members' database.

  • - In order to organise, if necessary, user participation in courses, artistic projects, exhibitions and competitions, to make them available on web sites.

  • - In order to arrange, if necessary, the process of user registration on the web sites.

  • - In order to complete, if necessary, a user profile, to offer personalised content, products and services.

  • - In order to evaluate and organise, if necessary, a career CV (resume) for selection processes which are adapted to a candidate's professional profile, and to complete the necessary activities appropriate to the selections and contracting of personnel.

  • - In order to organise possible image copyright arrangements. 

- In order to organise the personal data of goods and services providers for the H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies organisation itself.

By ticking the corresponding box, the user expressly, freely and unequivocally accepts and consents that their personal data may be held and used for the above-mentioned purposes.

Email: ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies, an organisation managed by H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies, will hold personal data obtained from email addresses gathered in order to respond to queries sent to the organisation in relation to the services which the organisation provides.

Social media: H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies is the account holder of the following:

Facebook:

ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies: https://es-es.facebook.com/acvic1
H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies https://es-es.facebook.com/hassociacioartscontemporanies/

Instagram:

ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies https://www.instagram.com/acvic_centre_art
H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies https://www.instagram.com/haac_vic

Twitter:

ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies https://twitter.com/acvic?lang=es
H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies https://twitter.com/haac_vic?lang=es

insofar as the use and safeguarding of followers' personal user data are limited by the policies of each social network. Specifically, personal data may be used to inform users and/or followers of activities and events organised by the ACVic, to post news which is relevant to the sector, and to take part in conversations with other users and/or followers.

Younger users

Should the user be under 14 years of age, prior consent of parents or legal guardians must be provided as an absolute requirement before including personal data or image copyright consent on the web site application forms.

Remittance of information

Information provided by users through the web site/s will be remitted to the public body appropriate to fulfil the service solicited by the users, as well as in anticipated cases under current regulations, such as fiscal and administrative obligations deriving from the management of services, as well as obligations to financial organisations which arrange the management of incoming and outgoing payments.

In case H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies cannot provide the service requested by the user, unless user information is turned over to another organisation, due to unforeseen circumstances, user data will not be shared without the user's prior consent.

Users' rights

The user may exercise their rights of access, correction, deletion, limitation and objection to the handling of their personal data, and to the transfer of the same, directly to the head office of H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies at C/ Sant Francesc, núm. 1. 08500 - Vic, tel. 93 885 37 04, by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with an attachment of a copy of the user's identity document.

Users have the right to present a complaint to the Agència Espanyola de Protecció de Dades (www.agpd.es), or also to the Agència Protecció de Dades de Catalunya (APDCAT). Users may also, if appropriate, present a complaint to the dataholding organisation itself, i.e, H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies.

At any time, users may withdraw their consent to have their personal data on these web sites.

Maintenance of personal data

- Data pertaining to the management of client billing and payment for services will be held for the duration of the contract. Once the relationship with the client has ended, if such is the case, these data will be maintained during the time required according to applicable legislation, and until the expiration of the temporary responsibilities deriving from the contract.

- Data used in handling questions and requests will be held for the necessary length of time to ensure a reply, to a maximum of one week.

- Data used for participation in courses, artistic projects, exhibitions and competitions available on the web site/s will be held for the duration of the above activities, according to their specific bases, in order to manage their development, and, afterwards, until the possible obligations deriving from their realisation expire.

- Data used in sending communications regarding our services, and CV (resume) data used in personnel selection processes, will be held indefinitely until, as the case may be, users request their deletion.

Personal data provided by users on our two web sites will be held for a period of one year under the Law 25/2007, of the 18th October, pertaining to holding data from electronic communications and public communications networks.

Security measures

H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies, the managing body of ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies, has adopted the necessary and adequate technical and organisational security measures with regard to the handling of personal data, especially in the avoidance of data loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access, and other possible risks.

Cookies

H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies, the managing body of ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies, uses cookies when the USER navigates throughout the various screens and pages of the web space. These cookies are stored on the users hard drive, but cannot read data contained on the hard drive, nor can they read cookie files left by other providers. Even so, users may configure their browsers to prevent the storage of cookies on the hard drive. H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies, the managing body of ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies, makes use of cookies in order to recognise registered users and to facilitate site navigation, as well as to provide information regarding the date and time of the user's last visit, to measure certain parameters of user traffic through the web site itself, and to help in calculating visits received, allowing H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies i a ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies to focus and to make effective changes to the services it provides through its web site/s.

Specifically, H. Associació per a les Arts Contemporànies, the managing body of ACVic Centre d’Arts Contemporànies, uses the following cookies:

Functional:

  • - Language preference
    - To protect application forms against malicious use

  • Third-party:

  • - From Cloudflare: for CDN (content delivery network), to provide security and basic metrics
  • - Embedded content is controlled by its own cookies, e.g. Youtube, Google Maps, Vimeo, etc..
You are here: Home Legal terms